Privacy Policy | The Rocky Road House

Login

Register

Login

Register

Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for The Rocky Road House online store website – www.rockyroadhouse.com.au

The purpose of this statement is to let users of this website know what information is collected about them, how this information may be used and if it is disclosed.

The Rocky Road House is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. The Rocky Road House is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.
Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to The Rocky Road House customer features such as our online store or newsletter signup you are required to submit personally identifiable information when you create an account. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password. Personal information collected by The Rocky Road House is treated as confidential. Personal information is information relating to an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion provided. We recognise that your privacy is important to you. We understand that providing Personal Information is an act of trust and we take that very seriously.

Processing of your personal information

Individuals over 16 years old can consent to the processing of personal data, but anyone younger needs the consent of their parent or guardian.  Individuals have the right to be forgotten,the right of access by an individual, the right to erasure, the right to restriction of processing and the right to data portability.
The Rocky Road House processes personal data in accordance with the principles of data processing set out in the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. The Rocky Road House takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Cookie Policy

The Rocky Road House uses cookies on this website – https://rockyroadhouse.com.au.  We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services. You consent to our cookies if you continue to use our website.

What are cookies

Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies are widely used by online service providers in order to (for example) make their websites or services work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to make a user’s experience more efficient and provide reporting information

How The Rocky Road House uses cookies

When you use and access the Service, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser.  We use cookies for the following purposes:

To enable certain functions of the Service

To provide analytics

To store your preferences

We use both session and persistent cookies on the Service and we use different types of cookies to run the Service:

Essential cookies. We may use cookies to remember information that changes the way the Service behaves or looks, such as a user’s language preference on the Service.

Accounts-related cookies. We may use accounts-related cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. We may use these cookies to remember information that changes the way the Service behaves or looks, such as the “remember me” functionality.

Analytics cookies. We may use analytics cookies to track information how the Service is used so that we can make improvements. We may also use analytics cookies to test new advertisements, pages, features or new functionality of the Service to see how our users react to them.

Third Party Cookies

Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages in addition to our own cookies

Your choices regarding cookies

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from cookies at anytime

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

For the Chrome web browser, please visit this page from Google

For the Internet Explorer web browser, please visit this page from Microsoft

For the Firefox web browser, please visit this page from Mozilla

For the Safari web browser, please visit this page from Apple

For any other web browser, please visit your web browser’s official web pages.

Your consent applies to the following domains: www.pixelyoursite.com

More information on cookies

You can learn more about cookies and the following third-party websites:

AllAboutCookies: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Network Advertising Initiative: http://www.networkadvertising.org/

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing to The Rocky Road House for security reasons. If you believe any of the information you have provided is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date please contact us via email.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Rocky Road House reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Contacting us

The Rocky Road House welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Postal Address:

The Rocky Road House
Attn: Privacy Policy
PO Box 738
Raymond Terrace NSW 2324
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: info@rockyroadhouse.com.au

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web site; http://www.privacy.gov.au/