Login

Register

Login

Register

Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for The Rocky Road House online store website – www.rockyroadhouse.com.au

The purpose of this statement is to let users of this website know what information is collected about them, how this information may be used and if it is disclosed.

The Rocky Road House is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. The Rocky Road House is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.
Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to The Rocky Road House customer features such as our online store or newsletter signup you are required to submit personally identifiable information when you create an account. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password. Personal information collected by The Rocky Road House is treated as confidential. Personal information is information relating to an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion provided. We recognise that your privacy is important to you. We understand that providing Personal Information is an act of trust and we take that very seriously.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. The Rocky Road House takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Rocky Road House reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing to The Rocky Road House for security reasons. If you believe any of the information you have provided is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date please contact us via email.
Contacting us

The Rocky Road House welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Postal Address:

The Rocky Road House
Attn: Privacy Policy
PO Box 738
Raymond Terrace NSW 2324
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: info@rockyroadhouse.com.au